Uric Acid slow rise

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #16343
    Sheldon
    Participant

    My uric acid levels have gone from 186 to 295 (Can. measurement) rising steadily but slowly since 2011. I was getting gout attacks in my big toe and the rest of both feet for about 2 years. I was on Uloric 80Mg. for 2 years and was still getting attacks. I switched to Allipurinol (100 Mg.per day) 2.5 months ago and although I still have gout discomfort in both feet it is not nearly as bad as it was with no attacks. Recently I developed tophi on the right side of my little finger at the joint. It seems to be slowly getting larger. I’m wondering if raising my Allipurinol might help. Uric acid levels each year from 2011 to today. 186,216,230,295. I think 295 is 4.96 (US).

    #16344
    gjsml2014
    Participant

    I have been able to reduce my Uric Acid Level from 9 to 8 in 8 months and after battling gout since 2002 and from 2010 to 2013 I was being attached ever two weeks or so, I use to take Colchicine the doctor has taken me off this as I haven’t had gout in 8 months. My toes and ankles use to swell up like as big as a golf ball, I was in total pain. Now not only is my gout gone, my last physical showed by cholesterol is down from 220 in July of 2013 to 176 March of 2014, and my weigh is down from 233 January 2013 to today 194. I did this using all natural products. Feeling good in Ohio

    #16345

    @sheldon, I don’t understand how you can still be getting gout attacks with uric acid below 300 (?mol/L) for over 2 years.

    @gjsml2014, as I replied to your previous post – 8 (mg/dL) is not low enough for uric acid. Just because you are not having a gout flare, uric acid crystals are still damaging joints, and will also spread to soft tissues risking heart disease, kidney disease, and other organ damage.

    #16350
    Sheldon
    Participant

    Is it possible for Uric acid levels to spike and then go down?

    #16351

    Uric acid levels in the blood change from day to day, and through the day. That is why I recommend uric acid blood tests to be taken at the same time of day, unless you are using a home uric acid test kit to analyze fluctuations.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.