Keith’s GoutPal Story 2020 Forums Please Help My Gout! 2 Months of Gout pain

Viewing 27 posts - 1 through 27 (of 27 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2841
    chthomas
    Participant

    Hi,

    Am new to the forum, but not to gout. Got my first gout attack 8 years back. Had around 6 to 8 attacks so far alltogether. Am having a gout attack right now whcih seems like ages to cure.

    Got the attack on 18 Feb 2009 on my right leg, took Colichicne for 5 days. On 30 March I started taking Arcoxia 120mg for 1 week and managed to get it under control. Got my right foot  gout cured by 12 March 09.

    However I tried baking Soda treatment after this and somehow the gout got triggerred on my left foot (very accute) on 12 March and still continuing. I was consuming lot of tomatoes after my attack on right foot which along with the baking soda I believe could have triggered the attack on my left foot.

    I tested my Uric acid leve and it was only 6.2. Doctor prescribed me  Arcoxia 120mg along with Danzen20 for 1 week and didn't work out . Doctor prescribed Votaren75mg and Histac150 for 1 week. Didn't work out. Then I was told to take Colichicine, managed to get the pain and swelling under control.

    But  the pain and swelling continues.

    Am taking “prednisolone pills” (Steroid) for the last 10 days, but my swelling on left foot and the pain still continues. It has been now 40 days of pain and swelling on my left foot and I don't see any solution for this.  Am very strictly on vegetereian diet, eats lot of apple and bananas. Pls help / advise.

    Regards,

    Charely

    #4433
    apcoach
    Participant

    the baking soda did not trigger the re-attack.  i would stick with the baking soda until the swelling goes down, maybe a 1/2 teaspoon 4 to 6 times a day.  100% cherry juice concentrate 3 times a day may help too.  your uric acid may be low because you are in throws of an attack, which usually the case.  once the attack subsides get your uric acid tested to determine the extent of you hyperuricemia.

    #4437
    chthomas
    Participant

    Thank you. I thought the use of baking soda brought down my uric acid level, the body then took off the covering sheild for the coated uric acid crystals already present. Am trying lemon juice now and if not successful will revert to baking soda treatment.

    #4445
    zip2play
    Participant

    Charley,

    Go to a rheumatologist. The doctor you are seeing now is content to work his way through the zillion NSAIDS while you suffer.

    For someone withh confirmed gout, a uric acid of 6.2 is high enough to allow an acute attack.

    You should be on an agent to lower your uric acid

    Histac(raitidine for ulcers,) Danzen( antiinflammatory) Arcoxia (questionalble antiinflammatory…cox-2 inhibitors are showing signs of heart disease and stroke)

    It's tough to start on allopurinol or probenecid in the middle of an attack but you HAVE to get on one of them if you want to control your gout.

    (Get a new doctor…this one makes sounds like a duck!)

    #4453

    Hi from Charley again,

    Sorry cannot get my saved  login details right now.

    I was under the impression that I cannot start Allupurinol untill the attack is under control. May be I have to change the doctor. But do you think it will do any good? So far I tried Colichicine / Steroid.

    I am trying baking soda now along with Honey + lemon. No major changes so far.

    Regards,

    Charley

    #4461
    zip2play
    Participant

    Charley,

    Waiting until an attack subsides before starting allopurinol is basically sound judgement. BUT you're attack began in min-February. I think waiting it out for months and months is not wise.

    You will have to begin treatment for your hyperuricemia eventually and it might as well be now. SInce you seem to be almost  in a state of chronic gout I strongly recommend low dose colchicne (maybe 1 or 2 mg./day along) with whatever agent you use, probably allopurinol, until such time as you are pain free…and then maybe even a onth or two afterwards.

    No harm in adding daily baking soda to the regimen either.

    Have you had another uric acid reading siince February?

    #4484
    redterror
    Participant

    I've had it for 3 months now.  each time occurring for a week.  it sux

    #4481
    chthomas
    Participant

    Am taking Allupurinol (prescribed by doctor) for the last 1 week. The pain increased, then came down a lot. But not cured.

    #4486

    chthomas said:

    Am taking Allupurinol (prescribed by doctor) for the last 1 week. The pain increased, then came down a lot. But not cured.


    This is as expected. Keep getting blood checked, and dose adjusted to keep your uric acid below 6mg/dL. You'll be permanently free from gout pain before you know it.

    #4487
    chthomas
    Participant

    Thanks. Worst thing is keeping away from Non-Veg and alcohol. Should I try taking Apple Cider vinegar also along?

    #4489

    The whole point of taking allopurinol is that it allows you to lead a normal life. In the beginning, you may need pain relief until all existing uric acid crystals have dissolved, but after that period (usually a few months) all you need to do is keep taking the allopurinol, and have a uric acid test every few months, as advised by your doctor. This continued testing is imporrtant, because if your situation changes in some way, and uric acid starts to creep up again, you can soon be back where you started.

    Compared to allopurinol, dietary changes have little effect on uric acid levels. Excess alcohol is to be avoided, as it reduces the effect of allopurinol. Also, and alkalyzing diet may be beneficial to decrease the risk of kidney stones. Your allopurinol label should also recommend sufficient water.

    Beyond that, it obviously pays to eat a healthy diet. Statistically, gout sufferers are in a high risk group for many other ailments, and a healthy diet with moderate exercise is your best chance of avoiding these.

    #4491
    chthomas
    Participant

    Thanks a lot again. I wasn't taking allupurinol so far. I believe the crystals must have got accumulated over the years. Yes, the doctor also told me that dietary changes have little effect on uric acid levels. Am avoiding Beer, used to take brandy (in night) 3 to 4 pegs everyday before the pain started. Am not sure whether its excess.

    Regards,

    Charley

    #4504
    chthomas
    Participant

    Today I went to Doc again. He prescribed me Magnesuim for 20 days (Additiva Magnesuim 300mg for drinking with water) and Mobic 15mg. Asked me to continue diet for 15 more days 🙁

    Hope this may help.

    #4508
    zip2play
    Participant

    The magnesium is a urinary alkalyzer…a good idea (I take Magnesium Odixde daily.)

    Once you get your uric acid down with the allopurinol you should be able to enjoy your brandy and meat. (What's a peg? Like an ounce, or a SHOT <1.5 ounces>?)

    #4509
    chthomas
    Participant

    Thanks.

    Peg is explained below

    Large peg = 60 ml.
    Small peg = 30 ml.

    #4544
    chthomas
    Participant

    Hi All,

    My pain has come down a lot. Still taking allupurinol and mostly on veg diet. Occassionally one or max 2 eggs in a week.

    My skin behind my big toe is dark brownish. Already new skin has come, but its very dark brownish. Is it like this after an acute attack?The swelling has subsided, but still its there. Able to wear shoes(after 3 months)

    Also am feeling little pain on the edge of my left foot (behind my small toe till back of my foot). Hasn't felt this on my previous attacks.

    Regards,

    Charley

    #4551
    zip2play
    Participant

    charley,

    I've never heard of that “dark skin” phenomenon but then I've never heard of someone suffering a 3 month attack. You say it's NEW skin? Does that imply that the lesion broke open and exuded fluid through an open wound?

    Best have a doctor rule on that toe because anything bordering on gangrenous is mucho serious.

    The  pain on the outside of your foot is probably from walking/hobbling  on the outside of the foot for so long. It's a natural response to trying to prevent the big toe from touching ANYTHING. But it COULD be from migrating uric acid.

    The allopurinol will soon have you right as rain.

    Three to four SMALL “pegs” sounds okay but  4 LARGE “pegs” daily (8 ounces of booze) might be pushing the envelope at least until you get your uric acid down for a couple weeks.

    #4553
    chthomas
    Participant

    Well, there was big swelling on my left foot. When the swelling subsided, the skin peeled off behind the big toe. Underneath was already new skin. Thanks a lot for the tips.

    Regards,

    Charley

    #4604
    chthomas
    Participant

    Updates..

    The pain behing my left toe has almost subsided, darkish skin remains the same, swelling is still there. Started paining on left knee for the last 3 days, cannot bend it. Had enough Yell went to a Rheumatologist today morning. Taken X rays for my foot, Chest (I was a chain smoker) and also did blood test. Waiting for the results on Saturday and I have to meet the doctor again. Doctor told that gout cannot last so long (3 months), may be something else. Any way I had enough.

    Regards,

    Charley

    #4621
    chthomas
    Participant

    Went to the Rheumatologist again for results. Uric acid level is 4.3 which is quite normal, am happy about it and already quit my diet.

    Doc says I have arthritis. Prescribed medicines Takepron 15MG for 30 days, SALAZOPYRIN 500MG 2 tablets for 30 days, PROFENID GEL for external usage on inflamated area.

    Doc also says my left toe is dislocated and the pain and swelling is due to this. I told, I don't want any medication for toe dislocation.

    Told to change the dosage of allupurinol to 300mg once a day instead of 3 times(100mg each)

    Pain on my knee has come down after taking arthritis medicines. So far am limbing a lot less.

    Regards,

    Charley

    #4627

    Great news Charley.

    Please remember to get a uric acid test at least every 6 months (unless doctor advises more frequently).

    #4628
    chthomas
    Participant

    Thanks, I will do and thanks to all for the support and info. sharing

    #4631
    hank
    Participant

    Thanks for posting your progress Charley.

    It seems like other types of joint inflammation such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA) or OA if untreated could actually induce gout flare up at the already inflammed joints, just a thought.

    Hank

    #4823

    chthomas said:

    Thank you. I thought the use of baking soda brought down my uric acid level, the body then took off the covering sheild for the coated uric acid crystals already present. Am trying lemon juice now and if not successful will revert to baking soda treatment.


                               Good day Chthomas

    my story is the same complettly-from the beginning  …Will you please share with mewhat happen to you after you starteda  arthritus treatment

    all the best

                      barabas

    #4940
    chthomas
    Participant

    My gout pain started disappearing after 4 days of taking arthritis medicine together with allupurionol. I took arthritis medicine for 2 months. Now am not taking it, but continuing allupurinon. Am completely gout free for the last 2 months. Hope this helps

    Charley

    #4955
    zip2play
    Participant

    Good for you chthomas,

    You are home free and the 300 mg. allopurinol will keep you there.

    But NEVER think you have stopped needing it.

    “Better living through Chemistry”…remember that one!Cool

    #14094
    KeithTaylor
    Participant

    This topic is now closed.

    It covers two themes:

    • Gout for 2 months / 2 months of gout
    • Danzen & gout / allopurinol and danzen

    I will move the relevant parts of the discussion to a new common questions section, as time allows. In the meantime, you can easily search for current discussions, or start a new discussion.

    You can find the search box at the top of every page, or at the foot of the right-hand sidebar. Even easier, please use the gout search page.

    Please browse How Long Does a Gout Attack Last? for best information.

Viewing 27 posts - 1 through 27 (of 27 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.