Categories
Gout Symptoms And Causes Forum

What are your Gout Causes?

On many levels, gout causes are simple. It is simply excess uric acid that causes gout.

I’ve recently started reorganizing my gout causes pages, and I want to make sure I have not missed any. Also, there has not been much discussion of gout causes recently, so this is the place to discuss any aspects of the causes of gout.

Please note that I am not particularly interested here in what causes a single gout flare. I am interested in the underlying causes of gout. My list so far is:

  • Kidney disease
  • Surgery
  • Leukemia, lymphoma, or hemoglobin disorders
  • Medical conditions that cause rapid weight change (increase or decrease)
  • Medications for other health conditions
  • Exposure to lead and other metal salts

Can you think of others?

What are your feelings on obesity? I believe that diet can play a part, and I would add that starvation, dehydration, and malnutrition can also affect gout. I am certainly not interested in specific foods, but have you ever cured gout by completely stopping a bad aspect of diet? To qualify for that, you need to demonstrate uric acid over 6.5 being reduced to 5 or below. This is important, because stopping the pain is not enough – uric acid crystals continue to grow slowly, and they will destroy your joints, kidneys, and other organs, which is definitely not a gout cure.

Please see my article, Gout Causes: Why Does It Matter?, and the What Causes Gout guidelines, for more details of exactly what I mean.

Leave What are your Gout Causes? to browse the What Causes Gout guidelines

Categories
Gout Symptoms And Causes Forum

Can you get gout in your baby toe?

This summary of an old forum discussion from July 2009 started about wine, but when the Original Poster added a picture of his foot, most of the interest was about gout in his second toe and baby (pinky) toe.

The story began with:
I had my first attack ever, second toe, gone in one day. I have been on restrictive diet for a week, lots of water, cherry juice, cherries etc. When is it safe to have 1 glass of wine (or do i wait a month or so?)

Categories
Gout Remedies Forum For Gout Treatment

Lisinopril and Gout

[This Lisinopril and Gout discussion moved from old forum August 2009]

My Experiences with Lisinopril and Gout

Lisinopril belongs to a group of drugs known as ACE inhibitors. These drugs are used to treat hypertension and a number of other maladies. I was put on Lisinopril approximately three weeks after my blood pressure skyrocketed to 177/99 while I was at my local clinic, causing me to collapse in to a chair. This incident was brought on by a huge sleep deficit and extremely high level of stress. After about thirty minutes, my blood pressure did fall back to 139/92 (or so), which was still above my average BP over the last three months of 127/85. The doctor that insisted that I go on Lisinopril was not my regular doctor and in fact, was quite condescending, failing to listen to a word I said to him. On my medical records, it showed that at one point last year I turned down a prescription for Lisinopril. He chastised me for this, essentially guilting me in to trying it again while I was in a much-weakened state. I tried to tell him that I HAD taken Lisinopril before and found the side effects to be unbearable. He told me it was a medicine with little to no side effects. Buuullll Shhhit!

Categories
Favorite Gout Topics Gout

Gout Weight Loss

[This gout weight loss discussion transferred from old forum July 2010]

Rapid Weight Loss and Elevated Uric Acid Level

How much does rapid weight loss contribute to elevated uric acid levels?

I’m 50 and have had gout flareups for about 8 years. I’ve spent the past two weeks bedridden with swollen knees, feet, and ankles. I’m finally walking around (with some pain) after getting a course of prednisone.

Anyway, this last episode was so bad that I decided finally to do something about it. I ordered a uric acid test kit, and I swore off alcohol and red meat.

Categories
Gout Questions Gout Symptom Gout Symptoms And Causes Forum What Are Purines? Gout Diet Forum

Walking With Gout

I have replaced this June 2011 walking with gout discussion with Should I Walk with Gout. But you can still read the old details below. But you will get better gout walking information if you follow the links in this announcement:

Walking, Swimming and Gout Update

1. Keith has updated Gout and Exercise to reduce Uric Acid to include new evidence to show that aerobic exercise for 45 days can reduce uric acid. Also, he has written new advice to answer Should I Walk with Gout.

2. I have grouped new exercise discussions for gout sufferers into the Gout and Exercise Forum. Similarly, I have created a Should I Walk with Gout Forum. So please join those discussions and add your own questions, experiences, and opinions about walking and swimming with gout.

Please remember if you want personal help with any aspect of gout, the new place to ask is GoutPal’s Gout Forum. So we look forward to chatting with you about your walking, swimming, and gout.


I am 40 years old, overweight and have a history of beer drinking, more or less a poster boy for Gout. I am now dealing with my second gout attack that has now lasted 2 weeks or more and has gone up and down as far as the pain goes but I have been “active” as far as trying to go about my normal business. I have been “walking” and somewhat mobile and basically this attack is not going away? I thought I read that I should keep moving but now I wonder if I haven’t made it worse?? So my first basic question is? Should I try and limp about or stay seated??

Sorry if this is too basic a query but after reading countless blogs and sites about what I can eat and can’t eat or drink or smell etc? My brain may as well have Gout, it’s so confusing and depressing? well everyone here knows what I’m saying.

So, should I keep pressure off my foot as much as possible or try and work through it?

Categories
What Are Purines? Gout Diet Forum

Flaxseed Oil and Gout

My only events with gout came from starting fish oil. My doctor gave me a prescription for a high quality fish oil. I immediately came down with severe gout.First time ever. I stopped taking the fish oil and received treatment. The doctor thought it was coincidence and had me restart the fish oil. We did this for a total of three times with the same results. I finally convinced him it was not a coincident. I switched to Flax seed oil and no more problems.

Gout free.

Categories
Gout Related

Newbie gouter

Hello everyone,

My name is Marc and I recently suffered my first gout attack. No need to describe the pain in my Big toe joint as everyone here knows the pain associated with gout. Anyway, I’ve got questions and this is obviously the place to be.

 

I sweated throught the pain of the attack for 12 hours with no sleep. Finally I tried a teaspoon of baking soda in water and then took 3 ibuprofen’s. The pain, although still very bad, subsided enough that I fell asleep….or passed out, who knows!

 

I scheduled a doctor appointment immediately but could only get in 5 days after the onset. ?I continued on the 600mg ibuprofen regime every 8 hours along with some ACV and Baking soda but not?religiously?because I could tell that it was the Ibuprofen that I was?benefiting?from.

 

While visiting the doctor, the pain had subsided to about half as bad as the original attack but the doctor easily diagnosed it as Gout and loaded me down with anti-inflammatories and pain meds. Very quickly I realized that I could not take Colchicine or Tramadol. Colchicine gave me bad pains in my back in the Kidney area and I assume that the Tramadol was causing my stools to turn pale so I discontinued both and stuck with Indomethacin which I must say works wonders. ?He ordered a Uric acid test and the results came back 6.9 but during a prior visit (8 months prior) the routine blood work came back with a Uric acid level of 7.0. He commented on the elevated level but didn’t not diagnose me with Gout. It is very unfortunate that a person must suffer through at least one attack before being treated for this horrible disease. ?I also had a blood pressure reading during the Dr. visit (for gout) of ?150/90. He attributed this to the pain because during the course of the duration between visits I managed to lose 30 pounds and my cholesterol profile prior was optimal.

 

I am now on Allopurinol (1 week) at a dosage of 100mg per day. I understand that most consider this a worthless dosage but I assume he is looking for any adverse reactions before upping the dosage. I just had blood tests today which I’m sure is for establishing a base line. He has another set scheduled for 8 weeks from now. Is this the normal progression or should I have Lab test more frequently. I have a history of Liver enzymes?occasionally? spiking (probably from brew) and I am a little concerned. I also take Milk Thistle for Liver support and wonder about drug interactions.

 

Currently I have back pains, can’t associate them with the Allopurinol but I do think its from gas. Can Allopurinol cause gas?

 

Are there any things I should be?forcibly? suggesting to my doctor?

 

Thanks so much for providing such an informative forum

Sincerely, Marc